CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 882648

Mr. Edward Marino
CM Industries, Inc.
Rt. 1, Box 742
Brogue, PA 17309

RE: The tariff classification of a juice squeezer from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Marino:

In your letter dated February 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a juice squeezer. It is made of aluminum and weighs 6 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the juice squeezer will be 8205.51.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of aluminum. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents/kg + 5% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.51.6000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport